?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


YAY!! I can finally tell y'all what my Summer 2010 book, YOU WISH, is all about!


What if all your wishes really came true?

 

Kayla McHenry’s sweet sixteenth sucks! Her dad left, her grades dropped, and her BFF is dating the boy Kayla’s secretly loved for years.  Blowing out her candles, Kayla thinks: I wish my birthday wishes actually came true. Because they never freakin’ do.

Kayla wakes the next day to a life-sized, bright pink My Little Pony outside her window. Then a year’s supply of gumballs arrives. And a boy named Ken with a disturbing resemblance to the doll of same name stalks her. As the ghosts of Kayla’s wishes-past appear, they take her on a wild ride… but they MUST STOP. Because when she was 15? She wished Ben Mackenzie would kiss her.

And Ben is her best friend's boyfriend
.



Coming to a store near you in August 2010!

Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
kathleenfoucart
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
That sounds like so fun! I can't wait! :)
rhondastapleton
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
LOL OMG I love it!!! GREAT blurb!
veschwab
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
That sounds awesome!!!
sharigreen
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
Mandy, that sounds totally awesome!!
irysangel
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
I think that story sounds fabulous!
sjmaas
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:30 pm (UTC)
LOL, that is so freaking AMAZING!!!! I CAN'T WAIT to read it!!!!! Ahhhh!!!!! :-D
seeyouupside
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:30 pm (UTC)
Sounds great!

And at first I thought you meant Ben Mackenzie as in Ryan from "The O.C." HAHA! I was... "Why is she so worried? He's cute!"

I can't wait to hear more about it as time goes and of course...I will pitch it as your Cambridge street team. ;-)
denisejaden
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
I've loved this story ever since you first told me a tiny bit about it, Mandy! (I even told my husband about it - and I hardly tell him about MY books)

The blurb is uber-awesome though.
robinellen
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
GREAT blurb! Can't wait to read it, Mandy :D
jessica_shea
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Wow, great blurb! This sounds like so much fun!
kgray7
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
That sounds like an incredible read! Can't wait!
mindiscott
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to read this!
lalam
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
That sounds SUPER DUPER AWESOME! I love the whole Ken thing coming to life, that is pretty freakin' hilarious! Congrats on the second book!
juliakarr
Sep. 2nd, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
OMG, Mandy! This sounds awesome! WooHoo!
lindsay_eland10
Sep. 2nd, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oh my freaking! What an amazing sounding book! Prada and Prejudice is amazing, but they seem to just keep getting better!

Thanks for sharing...can't wait to find out when I can preorder!
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
Free Twitter buttons from languageisavirus.com


The Latest News:


New Deal: Imogen Howson's LINKED sells to S&S BFYR, in a two book pre-empt for six figures.

You Wish is in its Fifth Printing! and Prada and Prejudice is in its Sixth Printing!


New deal: Jessica Martinez' VIRTUOSITY sells to Simon Pulse, at Auction, in a 2 book deal.


</a>

CLIENT BOOKS:

Photobucket





site stats