?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Book Launch Party Recap!

So, Friday turned out to be completely and totally amazing. It was a two hour whirlwind of signing book after book.

First up, the shoe report: plaid peep-toe sandals.






I picked up the cupcakes and put the little high heel toppers on them, which I think turned out cute! 










One of the first people to stop by was my Cousin Shaye (left) and her friend Kaysha (right), who also happens to be a writer. How cute are they?











I also got to hang out with Mindi Scott (SImon & Schuster author), Denise Jaden (Also an S&S author) and Kim Derting (Harper Collins author.) It is just so freaking fun to hang out with other authors!






We sold out of the forty books we had on hand, and several more orders were placed. It was amazing and fun and exciting! I wish I could redo it at least once per week. :-)

 

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
christine444
Jun. 22nd, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
Sounds like a perfect launch. Congratulations!

The shoe cupcake toppers were such a great idea. :>)
lizannewrites
Jun. 22nd, 2009 10:46 am (UTC)
What a Great launch!
I love the cupcake shoes toppers very cute idea!

& great pick with the plaid sandals =)
sheela_chari
Jun. 22nd, 2009 10:59 am (UTC)
Neat! Did you do it in the bookstore? Where did you get the shoe toppers? Wow - all that planning! Congratulations on selling 40 books!
latteya
Jun. 22nd, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
Looks like great fun and I love the new hair:)
jgurtler
Jun. 22nd, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
Glad it went well!
rhondastapleton
Jun. 22nd, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
oh dude, it sounds like you've had a BLAST since your book has come out!! YAY YOU!
sachaw
Jun. 22nd, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
So fun! I would have been so nervous, I'd have eaten all the cupcakes myself!! You look so calm and very author-ly!
mandyhubbard
Jun. 22nd, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
I specifically planned it without a reading/presentation just so I wouldn't freak out. :-) I am NO public speaker, that's for sure.
jenniferjabaley
Jun. 22nd, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
YEAH! I'm glad you had a blast!!
rowanda380
Jun. 22nd, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
not so random commenter
awesome, glad to see it was a sucess!
stephpell
Jun. 22nd, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
Aw that looks so much fun! Let me know if you ever come to Texas!
(Anonymous)
Jun. 22nd, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
Looked like fun. ^^ The cupcakes are soooo cute!
sbennettwealer
Jun. 22nd, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
Wish I could have been there - it looks like a blast!
seeyouupside
Jun. 22nd, 2009 04:26 pm (UTC)
Cute shoes and yummy cupcakes. Soooooooo happy for you (and plus it looked like a load of fun anyway!).

P.S. You should receive your package this week. :-) I sent it out Wednesday so hopefully it will arrive super soon!
denisejaden
Jun. 22nd, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
It was a lot of fun! I guess I came too late for the shoe-toppers. I'm glad you got pictures. So cute!
lotuseyes
Jun. 22nd, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
CUPCAKES! how fun!!
ext_122896
Jun. 22nd, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
That's fantastic! 40+ books! Wow!

And I love the shoes.
lboylecrompton
Jun. 23rd, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
New book - cute shoes - cuppie cakes - what more could a girl want? Congrats on a great launch!! And I'm so enjoying Prada's release!
(Anonymous)
Jun. 28th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
I just finished your book last night around 3 in the morning and I loved it! I cried and laughed and wished it didn't have to end. I can't wait to read your next book.
sarahlepstein
Jul. 3rd, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hi Mandy,

Your launch party looked like so much fun. :o)

I've just read P&P and loved it. I read 3/4 of it in one evening, and then finished it the next morning (pesky sleep getting in the way, and all that...). I was so caught up in the sumptuous setting I didn't want to leave, especially without a kiss from Alex. He was almost as swoon-worthy as the dresses....LOL.

It was lots of fun to read...congrats!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
Free Twitter buttons from languageisavirus.com


The Latest News:


New Deal: Imogen Howson's LINKED sells to S&S BFYR, in a two book pre-empt for six figures.

You Wish is in its Fifth Printing! and Prada and Prejudice is in its Sixth Printing!


New deal: Jessica Martinez' VIRTUOSITY sells to Simon Pulse, at Auction, in a 2 book deal.


</a>

CLIENT BOOKS:

Photobucket





site stats