You are viewing mandyhubbard

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Big Announcement!

YOU WISH

Today I get to share some exciting news! 

I have joined forces with Bob Diforio, (D4EO Literary), where I will be representing authors of middle-grade and young adult fiction. (And yes-- since many have asked-- I absolutely still intend to continue my writing!) 

The official announcement-- which you are all free to copy and share with your querying friends, is as follows:


Mandy Hubbard has joined the D4EO Literary Agency where she will concentrate on YA and Middle-Grade fiction.

Mandy began her career in publishing on the other side of the desk: as an author. Her debut novel, PRADA AND PREJUDICE, (Razorbill/Penguin-- June 2009) is in its fifth printing.  She has four other books under contract, divided among Harlequin, Llewellyn Flux, and Razorbill/Penguin.

 Mandy interned at The Bent Agency before joining D4EO Literary, where she is now building her list, focusing on YA and Middle-Grade fiction.

 Mandy is interested in a broad range of YA/MG, whether they be contemporary or historical, fantasy/paranormal or realistic. She loves books with a heavy focus on romance, as well as “issue books” with a strong voice. If your book has a high concept or a big hook, she wants to see it.

Please, no chapter books, pictures books, poetry, non-fiction, or books for the adult market.

To query mandy, send your query letter, along with the first five pages of your manuscript (both pasted into the body of an email) to  mandy@d4eo.com.  

Website: http://www.mandyhubbard.com/ and Blog: http://mandyhubbard.livejournal.com/


If you have any questions, please feel free to ask them here, in a comment! Thank you, and I look forward to reviewing your work.


Comments

( 94 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
sachaw
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
OHMIGOD!!! That is awesome Mandy!
sjmaas
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
CONGRATS!!!!! :D :D :D
seeyouupside
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
YAY Mandy!!!!!!!!!!!!!

No, seriously YAYYYYYYY!!!

YAYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!


coach_bags
Jun. 26th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
I know someone like you!
meredith_wood
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
Congrats! I know you've been working hard for this. Just last week my oldest daughter announced that she wants to be a literary agent when she grows up. I think this is a job for only the very brave of brave. The thought of it terrifies me.

In other explosions of surprise: I had no idea you were with The Bent Agency, but I was missing from the writing world for months while I tried to finish up my last WIP. They have some pages of mine right now.

Good luck and may you find many great stories for us to read!
authortarakelly
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
WOW--congrats! How did you go about getting an internship?
mandyhubbard
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
I saw it on Jenny's blog. Feel free to email me if its something you are interested in doing and I can elaborate.
shellijohannes
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
you'll be awesome! :)
mewalker1999
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
Yay, great news, Mandy!
apiece0fmaria
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is such great news! Congratulations, Mandy!
rachelbateman
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
Congratulations, Mandy! I am so excited for you!
ex_kaz_maho
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Congrats, Mandy! This sounds brilliant and I know you're going to make a wonderful agent. :)
judes
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
That's amazing, Mandy. Congratulations!

I am wondering though about your internship. Would you happen to know if there are opportunities like that available? Was it all conducted online? I am interested in reading submissions to agencies as an intern, but wasn't sure how to even get into the business.
mandyhubbard
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
It was a right-place-at-the-right-time thing for me. I saw on Jenny's blog that she was seeking interns. It was 100% online, as I'm in the Seattle area.

(no subject) - dinner_girl - Feb. 11th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
WOO-HOO YOU DID IT!
Congratulations Mandy! You will make an uber-awesome agent. My query is already in your in-box!

cheers!
Julie Eshbaugh
mzink
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
Congrats, Mandy! This is so well-deserved. I'm incredibly proud of and happy for you!
<3

MZ
david_bridger
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! I love it when someone's dream comes true!
brian_ohio
Feb. 11th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
Holy Crap! Prepare to be bombarded! I don't know how you have the time for all of this. But I think it's a natural progression/addition to your career. I mean, look at Nathan Bransford, writing MG fiction. And successfully. Good luck to you, that's a great agency!
sheela_chari
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
Congrats, Mandy! How exciting!
rose_thomason
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
HUGE congrats, Mandy!!If I didn't have an agent, I would totally query you! Best of luck and I'm SO happy to hear you will be writing still. You definitely earn the title of Super Writer!
onyxhawke
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
Welcome to Crazy Town!

Good luck,
Mike
lazy_iris
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
Omgomgomg!!!!! That is so awesome!!! Congratulations! I know tons of writers I will pass this info along to. I'm super tempted to query you with the query you rewrote for me, lol, just because it would be funny.
mandyhubbard
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
heee! I'll be like, BEST. QUERY. EVER.
lilrongal
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
Congratulations, Mandy! And good luck!
jenniferjabaley
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!!! So well deserved :)
shannywriter
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
Wow, Mandy, congratulations! If I am outbid on your breast cancer critique auction then I will definitely be querying you :)

So...will you now just rep yourself?
mandyhubbard
Feb. 11th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
hee! No way. An agent isn't just someone who knows the market, they're a go-between for you and your editor- someone less emotional and close to your work. So like, if I get a cover I hate that makes me want to cry and scream, I cry and scream to my agent, and she makes me look calm and rational when she calls up the editor. Or if a payment is overdue, she gets to be the bad guy and I get to be the sweet, nice author. :-)

Plus, you ALWAYS want an agent who can be discerning about the work you put out in the world. Authors are too close to their projects to make good decisions.
tracyworld
Feb. 11th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on this next, giant step!
cynleitichsmith
Feb. 11th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
brava!
I'm guessing this is news that I can pass on via my blog Cynsations? Also, if you'd like to do an agent interview, just holler or let me know if you do one elsewhere, and I'll feature the link.
mandyhubbard
Feb. 11th, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
Re: brava!
Yes, you can definitely spread it around. And I'd love to do a Q&A with you! Send your questions right on over to mandy@d4eo.com and I'll get them back as soon as I can. Thank you-- I know your blog is quite well-read. :-)

M
Re: brava! - cynleitichsmith - Feb. 11th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
robinellen
Feb. 11th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
Yay, Mandy -- I hope you enjoy these new endeavors :)
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 94 comments — Leave a comment )
Free Twitter buttons from languageisavirus.com


The Latest News:


New Deal: Imogen Howson's LINKED sells to S&S BFYR, in a two book pre-empt for six figures.

You Wish is in its Fifth Printing! and Prada and Prejudice is in its Sixth Printing!


New deal: Jessica Martinez' VIRTUOSITY sells to Simon Pulse, at Auction, in a 2 book deal.


</a>

CLIENT BOOKS:

Photobucket





site stats